PDFLARGE FONT PDF

CHLORHEXIDINE ACETATE WITH CETRIMIDE ANTISEPTIC SOLUTION


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solutions. It does not contain all of the available information. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Chlorhexidine with Cetrimide against the benefit they expect it will have for you.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. If you have any concerns about having this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide is used for

Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide is a sterile solution used as a general antiseptic. The solution is used for cleaning and disinfecting wounds and as the antiseptic treatment of burns.

Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide is used as a topical (on the skin) solution (external use on the skin) and must not be administered intravenously (via injection).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you start Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide

When you must not be given it

Do not use Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide if you have an allergy, or have a history of allergy to any of the ingredients of Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solutions (listed under ‘Product Description’ at the end of this leaflet).

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing, difficulty breathing or a tight feeling in your chest
  • fatigue, dizziness, light-headedness, fainting, palpitations or altered heart beat
  • rash, hives or flushed, red skin
  • around the eyes, membranes around the brain, the ear canal (especially perforated eardrums).
  • in the mouth. The use of Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide mouthwash has been associated with reversible discolouration of the tongue, teeth and dentures/ fillings/crowns

Do not swallow Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide. If swallowed, advice should be sought immediately from a Doctor or contact the Poisons Information Centre on 131126.

It should not be used if the expiry date printed on the label is overdue.

Do not use unless tamper proof seal is intact.

If you are not sure whether you should be given Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solution, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you:

If you have allergies Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide or to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you can buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop, such as soaps, creams or lotions.

How Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solution is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide how much Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide will be used, depending on your need and condition.

Ask your doctor if you want to know more about the amount of Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide you receive.

Overdose

As Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide is given to you by a doctor or nurse; it is very unlikely that an overdose will occur.

While you are using Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solution

Things to be careful of

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop a rash, hives red or tingling skin after being given Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide.

If the symptoms worsen, Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide may need to be stopped.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide.

As with any medicine, some side effects may occur. Some patients may develop, skin irritation or other symptoms of an allergic reaction when it is used.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After using Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solution

Storage

Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It is recommended that the product be stored below 30°C. Protect from light.

Product description

What it looks like

Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic solutions are a yellow solution. It is supplied in three strengths. Each strength is supplied in three sizes. It is packaged in plastic pour bottles, sealed with a tamper proof lid. Not all strengths and/or pack sizes may be marketed.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

Chlorhexidine Acetate with Cetrimide Antiseptic Solutions contains Chlorhexidine acetate as the active ingredient and tartrazine yellow Cl, glacial acetic acid and water for injections BP as inactive ingredients.

Sponsor

Baxter Healthcare Pty. Ltd.,
1 Baxter Drive
Old Toongabbie NSW 2146
AUSTRALIA

This leaflet was prepared in May 2014.

88-19-01-182

Published by MIMS August 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.