PDFLARGE FONT PDF

ADRENALINE-LINK

adrenaline (epinephrine) acid tartrate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Adrenaline-Link. It does not contain all the information that is known about Adrenaline-Link.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you using Adrenaline-Link against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Adrenaline-Link is used for

Adrenaline-Link is usually only given in cases of extreme emergency.

Adrenaline-Link may be used following a heart attack, or to make the heart beat if it has stopped.

Adrenaline-Link is also used in the emergency treatment of severe allergic reactions to insect bites or stings, medicines, foods or other substances. It may also be given during acute asthma attacks for severe breathing difficulties.

In heart conditions, it can help to restart the heart and stimulates it to beat more strongly. Adrenaline-Link also opens up the airways making it easier to breathe.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Adrenaline-Link is not addictive.

Before you use Adrenaline-Link

When you must not use it

Adrenaline-Link is an emergency life-saving product.

However, it should be given with care if you have an allergy to:

  • Adrenaline
  • sodium metabisulfite
  • or any other ingredients listed at the end of the leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not use Adrenaline-Link if:

  • you are pregnant unless your doctor says so.
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Adrenaline-Link during pregnancy.
  • you are in labour.
    Adrenaline-Link can stop the contractions in the womb during labour.

Do not use Adrenaline-Link after the use-by (expiry) date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes. Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • heart problems
  • angina or chest pains
  • high blood pressure
  • irregular heart rate
  • high pressure in the eyes (glaucoma)
  • diabetes
  • brain damage
  • over active thyroid gland
  • lung disease
  • stroke
  • phaeochromocytoma (rare tumour of the adrenal gland)

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding. Adrenaline-Link passes into breastmilk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits of using it during breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Adrenaline-Link may interfere with each other. These include:

  • some medicines used to treat coughs and colds
  • medicines used to treat depression such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
  • medicines which affect potassium levels such as diuretics, theophylline
  • medicines used for high blood pressure or heart conditions
  • medicines to treat high blood sugar
  • general anaesthetics

These medicines may be affected by Adrenaline-Link or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to use different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you are given any Adrenaline-Link.

How to give Adrenaline-Link

How to use it

Adrenaline-Link will normally be given to you by your doctor or by a specially trained nurse.

If you have to give Adrenaline-Link, your doctor will have told you what dose to use. Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

This may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

The injection will usually be given just under the skin, however it can also be given into the muscle, or straight into the vein. Adrenaline-Link should not be given into the buttocks.

Children will be given a lower dose of Adrenaline-Link depending on their weight.

For patients using the injection for an allergic reaction emergency:

If you get an allergic reaction as described by your doctor, use Adrenaline-Link immediately. Keep the medicine ready to use at all times.

This medicine is for injection only. If you will be giving yourself or anybody else injections, make sure you know how to give them. Ask your doctor if you are unsure. If you have to use Adrenaline-Link in an emergency tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital. You may need further medical treatment.

If you use too much (overdose)

The doctor or nurse giving you Adrenaline-Link will be experienced in its use, so it is extremely unlikely that you will be given too much. However, if you experience any side effects after being given Adrenaline-Link, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

If you have to give Adrenaline-Link, make sure you give it exactly as directed. This will make it unlikely that too much will be given.

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Adrenaline-Link. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of overdose may include feeling unwell, flushing or abnormal heart beats, and headaches.

While you are using Adrenaline-Link

Things you must not do

Do not use Adrenaline-Link to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Adrenaline-Link.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • fear, anxiety, confusion
  • tenseness
  • restlessness
  • headache
  • tremor
  • weakness
  • dizziness
  • cold hands and feet
  • nausea and vomiting
  • difficulty passing urine

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • difficulty in breathing
  • whiteness, swelling, pain or loss of feeling at the site of injection
  • convulsions, fits or seizures
  • abnormal heart beat or palpitations

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention

Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Adrenaline-Link

Storage

If you are storing Adrenaline-Links at home, they should be stored in the original pack in a cool dark place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Adrenaline-Link or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

Adrenaline-Link is a clear, colourless solution.

Adrenaline-Link 1mg/mL (Adrenaline 1:1,000) contains Adrenaline acid tartrate as the active ingredient, plus

  • Sodium metabisulfite
  • Sodium chloride
  • Sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment
  • Water for Injections.

Adrenaline-Link 1mg/10mL (Adrenaline 1:10,000) contains Adrenaline acid tartrate as the active ingredient, plus

  • Sodium metabisulfite
  • Sodium chloride
  • Sodium citrate dihydrate
  • Citric acid monohydrate
  • Hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment
  • Water for Injections.

Adrenaline-Link is available in:

1mg/1mL (Adrenaline-Link 1:1,000) packs of 5, 10 and 50* clear glass ampoules.

1mg/10mL (Adrenaline-Link 1:10,000) in packs of 10 clear glass ampoules.

1mg/10mL (Adrenaline-Link 1:10,000) Pre-Filled Syringe in a pack of 1.

(*pack size not marketed in Australia)

Sponsor

Link Medical Products Pty Ltd
5 Apollo Street
Warriewood
NSW 2102.

Australian Registration Numbers:

1mg/1mL ampoule: AUST R 12048

1mg/10mL ampoule: AUST R 119194

1mg/10mL Pre-Filled Syringe AUST R 210672

This leaflet was prepared in August 2017.

Published by MIMS November 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.