PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Adenosine Juno

Adenosine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Adenosine Juno.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What Adenosine Juno is used for

Adenosine Juno is used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working. Adenosine Juno is used during radionuclide imaging of your heart.

Adenosine Juno is given to you before the radionuclide (the agent which allows them to see your heart).

Adenosine Juno works by opening up your heart's blood vessels to allow blood to flow more freely and can then be seen more clearly by doctors.

Adenosine Juno is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection.

Your doctor, however, may prescribe Adenosine Juno for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

Do not receive Adenosine Juno if you have:

  • asthma or any other lung disease
  • recently had a heart transplant
  • some other problems with your heart or heart rhythm
  • severe low blood pressure

Do not receive Adenosine Juno if you are allergic to it or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other medicines including
    - theophylline or aminophylline
    - dipyridamole
    - carbamazepine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you eat or drink large amounts of food or drinks containing caffeine (eg. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola). These could affect how well Adenosine Juno works.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Like most medicines of this kind, Adenosine Juno is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding It is not known whether Adenosine Juno passes into breast milk. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • a history of heart problems including problems with your blood pressure
  • a history of epilepsy or seizures
  • asthma or any other lung disease

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you are given Adenosine Juno.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.

Some medicines may be affected by Adenosine Juno. These include:

  • theophylline or aminophylline, medicines used to help relieve breathing problems
  • dipyridamole, a medicine used for people who have had a stroke
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and seizures.

These medicines may be affected by Adenosine Juno, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while being given Adenosine Juno.

How it is given

How much to be given

The dosage of Adenosine Juno is calculated according to your weight. The recommended dose in adults is 140 micrograms/kg/min given for six minutes (total dose will be 0.84 mg/kg).

After three minutes of the Adenosine Juno infusion you will be given the required dose of the radionuclide (imaging agent). This will also be given to you by injection.

How it is given

Adenosine Juno will only be given to you in hospital.

Adenosine Juno will be given to you as an injection.

When to receive it

Do not eat or drink food or drinks containing caffeine (eg. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola) for at least 12 hours before you receive your injection.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As Adenosine Juno is given to you under the supervision of a doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience any unexpected or worrying side effects after being given Adenosine Juno, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you have been given too much Adenosine Juno.

Side effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Adenosine Juno. It helps most people with heart problems, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • facial flushing
  • shortness of breath
  • a feeling of tightness across the chest
  • nausea or stomach pain
  • a dry mouth
  • a tingling sensation in your arms or legs
  • headache
  • dizziness and light headedness
  • discomfort in the throat, neck or jaw
  • a burning sensation

These are mild side effects of this medicine and usually short-lived.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • irregular or slow heartbeat
  • problems with your breathing

These may be serious side effects of Adenosine Juno. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon.

If any of the following happen, stop receiving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficultly in swallowing or breathing.
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Adenosine Juno. You may need urgent medical attention.

These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some consumers.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After being given it

If you have any queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Storage

Adenosine Juno is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. Adenosine Juno is kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not refrigerate.

Product description

What it looks like

Adenosine Juno is a clear colourless solution that comes in a glass vial.

Each box of Adenosine Juno contains 6 vials.

Ingredients

Each 10 mL vial of Adenosine Juno contains:

Active Ingredient:

  • adenosine 30 mg

Inactive Ingredients:

  • sodium chloride
  • water for injections

Adenosine Juno does not contain gluten, sucrose, lactose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer/Sponsor

Adenosine Juno is supplied in Australia by:

Juno Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Level 2, 6 Bond Street,
South Yarra,
VIC – 3141

This leaflet was prepared in August 2018

Australian Register Number AUST R 293816

Published by MIMS December 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.