Cholstat

contains the active ingredient pravastatin sodium


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cholstat.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Cholstat against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Cholstat is used for

Cholstat is used to:

  • lower high cholesterol levels
  • lower cholesterol in heart or kidney transplant patients, who are also being given immunosuppressive medicine.
  • reduce the risk of further heart disease
  • reduce the risk of having a stroke help people with unstable angina pectoris (chest pain).
  • treat heterozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia in children and adolescent patients aged 8 years and older as an added measure to diet and lifestyle changes.
    Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body does not balance the amount of cholesterol it needs with the amount of cholesterol eaten, then your cholesterol becomes too high.

High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.

When you have high levels of cholesterol it may 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time, this can form hard areas [called plaques] on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to heart disease (such as heart attack and angina), and stroke.

There are different types of cholesterol, called LDL and HDL. LDL cholesterol is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the 'bad' cholesterol from the blood vessels.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Cholstat has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Cholstat for another reason.

Cholstat is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Cholstat is addictive.

Before you take Cholstat

When you must not take it

Do not take Cholstat if you are allergic to medicines containing pravastatin sodium, any other medicine used to reduce the level of cholesterol in your blood or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Cholstat if you have:

  • liver problems
  • muscle pains caused by any other medicine used to treat high cholesterol or triglycerides (fats).

Do not take Cholstat if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Cholstat can harm your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Women who are able to conceive, should not take Cholstat unless using effective contraception (e.g., the birth control pill).

Do not take Cholstat if you are breastfeeding. Cholstat passes into breast milk and can harm your baby.

Do not take Cholstat if the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack has passed. If you take the tablets after the expiry date, they may not work as well.

Do not take Cholstat if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

If you are not sure whether