ANCOTIL® Injection

Flucytosine 1%


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ancotil. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Ancotil against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Ancotil is used for

This medicine is used to treat:

  • fungal or yeast infections in your body, which are also known as candidiasis, cryptococcosis or chromoblastomycosis.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Ancotil has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Ancotil for another purpose.

Ancotil is not addictive.

Ancotil is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you have Ancotil

When you must not have it

Do not have Ancotil if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing flucytosine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives

Do not have this medicine if you are pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breast-feed if you are having this medicine. It is not known if the active ingredient in Ancotil passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not have Ancotil after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, your pharmacist will dispose of it for you.

Before you start to have it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you have kidney problems. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Ancotil and the need to monitor your kidney function. The dose of Ancotil may be adjusted according to your kidney function

Tell your doctor if you have bone marrow depression or a blood disorder. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Ancotil and the need to monitor your blood picture, kidney and liver function.

Tell your doctor if you have a dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD) enzyme deficiency.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use Ancotil.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Ancotil may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • cytostatics
  • cytosine arabinoside
  • amphotericin B
  • phenytoin
  • cytarabine

These medicines may be affected by Ancotil or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Ancotil.

How Ancotil is given

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much is administered

The dose of Ancotil may be different for each person and ranges between 37.5 to 50 mg pe