AMISOLAN

contains the active ingredient amisulpride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about AMISOLAN.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking AMISOLAN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What AMISOLAN is used for

AMISOLAN is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.

Schizophrenia is a condition whichaffects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (eg hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.

AMISOLAN belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.

Your doctor may have prescribed AMISOLAN for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AMISOLAN has been prescribed for you.

AMISOLAN must not be taken by children up to the age of puberty. There is limited information on the use of AMISOLAN in adolescents and its use is not recommended from puberty to the age of 18 years. If you are not yet 18 years of age, ask your doctor if AMISOLAN is right for you.

AMISOLAN is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take AMISOLAN

When you must not take it

Do not take AMISOLAN if you are allergic to medicines containing amisulpride or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take AMISOLAN if you are taking the following medicines:

  • medicines used to treat irregular heart rhythm such as quinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone and sotalol
  • cisapride
  • antibiotics such as erythromycin and pentamidene, given as an injection into the veins
  • levodopa, a medicine used in Parkinson’s disease
  • thioridazone, an antipsychotic
  • methadone, medicine used to treat pain or addiction.

Do not take AMISOLAN if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Do not take AMISOLAN if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take AMISOLAN if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take AMISOLAN if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • phaeochromocytoma, a rare tumour of the adrenal glands which sit near the kidneys
  • tumour of the pituitary gland, a small gland at the base of the brain
  • breast cancer
  • liver disease.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which have taken previously to treat your current condition.
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  • you suffer from lactose intolerance because AMISOLAN tablets contain lactose.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. AMISOLAN is not recommended for use in pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking AMISOLAN during pregnancy. Newborns and mothers who have taken AMISOLAN during pregnancy need to be carefully monitored.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits