ALLEGRON®

nortriptyline hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet is designed to provide you with answers to some common questions about this medicine. It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking with your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has more information about this medicine than is contained in this leaflet. Also, your doctor has had the benefit of taking a full and detailed history from you and is in the best position to make an expert judgement to meet your individual needs.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ALLEGRON is used for

ALLEGRON is used to treat depression.

There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. ALLEGRON belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs). TCAs are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines which are involved in controlling mood.

Your doctor may have prescribed ALLEGRON for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALLEGRON has been prescribed for you.

Before taking ALLEGRON

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.

When you must not take ALLEGRON

Do not take ALLEGRON

  • if you have had an allergic reaction to any medicines containing nortriptyline or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description').
    Signs of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching of the skin, shortness of breath and swelling of the tongue or face.
  • if you are taking another medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), or have been taking a MAOI within the last 14 days. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure as to whether or not you are taking a MAOI.
  • if you are taking another medicine for sedation or anxiety.
    If you take both medicines together, you may have an allergic reaction.
  • if you have an irregular heart beat or have had a heart attack within the previous eight weeks.
  • if the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start taking ALLEGRON

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, including other medicines used to treat your current condition, or other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. ALLEGRON is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ALLEGRON if you are pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is not known whether ALLEGRON passes into breast milk.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • heart disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
  • difficulty in urinating
  • thyroid problems
  • epilepsy or seizures
  • mental illnesses such as mania or schizophrenia

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

Tell your doctor about these things before you take ALLEGRON.

There is no specific information available to recommend the use of ALLEGRON in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.

Taking other medicines

T