Aeris Medical
Medical E.P. Grade Compressed Oxygen

Oxygen (O2)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Aeris Medical (Aeris) Medical Oxygen.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Aeris Medical Oxygen against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Aeris Medical Oxygen is used for

Aeris Medical Oxygen is for use only by or under the supervision of qualified medical practitioners.

This medicine is used to increase supply of oxygen and treat a shortage of oxygen in the body.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you use Aeris Medical Oxygen

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Do not use oxygen near naked flame or equipment that may spark. Oxygen increases the risk of fire.

Do not smoke when using oxygen.

If you cannot stop smoking, you may not be able to use oxygen, because of the risk of fires and severe burns.

Ensure your hands are clean and free from oil or grease before using.

How to use Aeris Medical Oxygen

Read and follow all the safety directions and instructions for use provided with the oxygen cylinder.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

Use the concentration prescribed by your doctor.

How to use it

Use regulator and equipment compatible with contents and pressure.

Do not open cylinder valve unless an appropriate authorised pressure- reducing device is attached to the cylinder valve. The cylinder valve is not a metering device.

Open valve slowly and shut after use.

Inhale using a mask, cannula or catheter.

Keep and use in a well-ventilated secure area.

Do not smoke when using.

When to use it

Use as prescribed by your doctor.

How long to use it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you forget to use it

Use it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to the Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Aeris Medical Oxygen. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Your doctor has prescribed for you the concentration of oxygen for you to breathe. Concentrations higher than recommended, over a long time, may have some harmful effects.

Symptoms of an overdose may include

  • Soreness or tightness in the chest, coughing or breathing difficulties
  • Drowsiness

While you are using Aeris Medical Oxygen

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using this medicine.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Use only saline nasal sprays or water-based lubricants to treat nasal stuffiness or dryness caused by oxygen treatment through nasal tubing.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen. If possible, your doctor will gradually reduce the amount you use each day before stopping the medicine completely.

Never use as a substitute for compressed air.

Do not smoke.

Do not use near naked flame.

Do not use oil or grease on any part of the equipment.

Do not use oil-based moisturiser when using a facemask or nasal tubing.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Do not use near equipment or material that may spark or cause fire.

Tell your doctor if you want to drive a car or operate machinery. Your doctor will assess your fitness to drive. While oxygen therapy is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, oxygen must not be used near equipment or material that may spark or cause fire.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using a moisturiser with a facemask or in the nose.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Aeris Medical Oxygen.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • problems with vision
  • dryness, irritation or pain in the ear, nose or throat
  • drowsiness
  • chest tightness, dry cough, pain when breathing
  • nausea

If using nasal tubing, nasal symptoms such as nasal stuffiness, dryness or bleeding are common.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After using Aeris Medical Oxygen

Storage

Keep your oxygen cylinder in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Keep the oxygen cylinder where children cannot reach it.

Store away from combustible, flammable, oily, greasy and tarry materials.

Do not apply any oily, greasy substances to any part of the cylinder, valve or any attached devices.

Do not heat cylinder.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, return the oxygen cylinder to the place where you bought it.

Product description

What it looks like

Aeris Medical Oxygen is a colourless, odourless gas contained in a metal cylinder that has a black body and a white shoulder, which is the Australian Standard colour coding for medical grade oxygen. All medical oxygen cylinders contain high pressure and should only be used in conjunction with an authorised mask and pressure- reducing device attached to control the rate of oxygen flow.

Ingredients

Aeris Medical Oxygen contains 100% oxygen as the active ingredient.

There are no other ingredients.

Manufacturer

Aeris Medical Medical Oxygen is manufactured in Australia by:

Supagas Pty Ltd
23 Commercial Drive, Dandenong South VIC 3175

This leaflet was prepared in July 2012. This leaflet was formatted October 24th 2017.

AUST R 135847

Published by MIMS November 2019


Therapeutic Classes

Indicative Actions