ZOLPIDEM AN

Zolpidem (as tartrate)


Consumer Medicine Information

Warning: Zolpidem may be associated with unusual and potentially dangerous behaviours whilst apparently asleep. These have included sleep walking, driving motor vehicles and other bizarre behaviours. Some medicines may interact with zolpidem and particular caution is needed with other drugs that may also act on the brain; before you take zolpidem. Refer to the "Taking other medicines" section below or ask your doctor or pharmacist. You must not drink alcohol when you take zolpidem. Do not take zolpidem for more than 4 weeks. If your sleep problems continue, consult your doctor.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers common questions about ZOLPIDEM AN. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of taking ZOLPIDEM AN against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ZOLPIDEM AN is used for

ZOLPIDEM AN is a prescription medicine that your doctor has prescribed for you. Do not share it with anyone.

ZOLPIDEM AN is the brand name of a medicine called Zolpidem tartrate.

ZOLPIDEM AN is used to initiate sleep in those with sleeping difficulties, also called insomnia. The cause of sleeping problems should be known, if possible. The causes should be treated before ZOLPIDEM AN, or any hypnotic is prescribed.

It should not be used for more than 4 weeks at a time. Continuous long term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor.

The use of ZOLPIDEM AN may lead to dependence on the medicine.

ZOLPIDEM AN has a different chemical structure to any other sleeping tablet that is currently available in Australia.

ZOLPIDEM AN works by binding to special sites in the brain which produce sleep.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ZOLPIDEM AN and told you what dose to take. Follow these instructions carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Before you take Zolpidem AN

When you must not take it

Do not take ZOLPIDEM AN if:

  • You are allergic to the active ingredient or any of the inactive ingredients mentioned at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • It is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless permitted by your doctor
  • You suffer from severe muscle weakness known as myasthenia gravis
  • You suffer from a sleeping disorder known as obstructive sleep apnoea
  • You have severe liver problems
  • You have acute or severe lung problems
  • You have taken alcohol

Do not give Zolpidem AN to children and adolescents under 18 years of age unless advised by your child’s doctor. The safety and effectiveness of Zopidem AN in this age group has not been established.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • Any other medicines, especially if they are in the same medicine class as Zolpidem AN.
  • Any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you plan on becoming pregnant or will be breastfeeding while you are using Zolpidem AN.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Kidney problems
  • Liver problems
  • Lung disease
  • Fits or convulsions
  • Depression, psychosis or schizophrenia