Zofran® Zydis® Wafers

Ondansetron


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking Zofran Zydis wafers.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zofran Zydis wafers. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Zofran Zydis wafers against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Zofran Zydis wafers are used for

Zofran Zydis wafers belong to a group of medicines called antiemetics.

Zofran Zydis wafers work by helping to stop the nausea (sick feeling) and vomiting which can occur after certain treatments. 'Wafer' used in the product name, is the word used for the special type of tablet which dissolves in a few seconds when placed on the tongue. It is easier to swallow than ordinary tablets.

Zofran Zydis wafers should only be used to treat the nausea and vomiting for which they have been prescribed.

Your doctor may have prescribed Zofran Zydis wafers for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Zofran Zydis wafers have been prescribed for you.

Zofran Zydis wafers are not addictive.

Before you take Zofran Zydis wafers

When you must not take them

  • Do not take Zofran Zydis wafers if you are taking apomorphine (used to treat Parkinson's disease).
  • Do not take Zofran Zydis wafers if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ondansetron or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may be mild or severe. They usually include some or all of the following: wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting.
  • Do not take Zofran Zydis wafers if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor says you should.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Zofran Zydis wafers if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Do not take Zofran Zydis wafers after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.
    If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • Do not take Zofran Zydis wafers if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you're not sure whether you should be taking Zofran Zydis wafers, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take them

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have, or used to have, liver problems.
  • you suffer from severe constipation or have a blockage in your gut.
  • you have phenylketonuria, as Zofran Zydis wafers contain aspartame.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when taking Zofran Zydis wafers with other medicines.

Use in children

There is limited experience in children. Zofran Zydis wafers can be taken by children over 4 years of age.

How to take Zofran Zydis wafers

The pharmacist's label on the pack will tell you how to take Zofran Zydis wafers. If there is something you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

DO NOT take more Zofran Zydis wafers than your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

DO NOT take Zofran Zydis wafers MO