Zidoval® Vaginal Gel

Metronidazole 0.75% w/w


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zidoval Vaginal Gel. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Zidoval against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Zidoval is used for

Zidoval Vaginal Gel contains an active ingredient, metronidazole. Metronidazole is an antibacterial agent.

Zidoval is used to treat infection of the vagina (bacterial vaginosis) caused by certain bacteria. It is not suitable for all types of vaginal infections. By applying Zidoval directly into the vagina, metronidazole can kill the bacteria at the site of the infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use Zidoval

When you must not use it

Do not use Zidoval if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing metronidazole
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not give Zidoval to a child under the age of 12 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 12 years have not been established.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a disease of the blood, liver, kidneys or central nervous system
  • Cockayne syndrome, also called Neill-Dingwall syndrome.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits of using Zidoval whilst pregnant or breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or think you may have vaginal thrush (candidiasis). The symptoms of vaginal thrush may become more noticeable when you use Zidoval gel and you may need another treatment from your doctor for this.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are having your period or are about to start your period
  • you have taken disulfiram (Antabuse) in the past 2 weeks.

Disulfiram is used to help people who have a drinking problem. If Zidoval and disulfiram are taken close together, serious unwanted effects may occur.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Zidoval.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Zidoval may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicine to prevent blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)
  • lithium
  • cyclosporin
  • 5-fluorouracil
  • carmustine (BCNU) or cyclophosphamide.

These medicines may be affected by Zidoval or may affect how well it works. You