Xalaprost®

Latanoprost


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Xalaprost. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Xalaprost against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Xalaprost is used for

Xalaprost is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

Xalaprost belongs to a family of medicines called prostaglandin agonists.

It lowers the pressure in the eye by allowing more fluid to flow out from within your eye.

Although Xalaprost helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it. So you must keep using it until your doctor tells you to stop.

Xalaprost is used, either alone or in combination with other eye medicines, to lower raised pressure within your eye.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Xalaprost has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Xalaprost is not addictive.

Xalaprost is not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Xalaprost in children have not been established.

Before you use Xalaprost

When you must not use it

Do not use Xalaprost if:

  • you have an allergy to Xalaprost or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
    – asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
    – swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
    – hives, itching or skin rash
    – fainting.
  • the bottle or packaging shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Xalaprost, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  2. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Xalaprost during pregnancy.
  3. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Xalaprost when breast-feeding.
  4. you have or have had any medical conditions such as severe asthma, or any other types of glaucoma or eye conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him or her before you use Xalaprost.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you ar