WELLVONE™ SUSPENSION

Atovaquone


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start Wellvone Suspension.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Wellvone Suspension. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Wellvone Suspension against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Wellvone Suspension is used for

Atovaquone the active ingredient in Wellvone Suspension belongs to a group of medicines called anti-infectives.

Wellvone Suspension is used to treat a type of pneumonia (lung infection) caused by Pneumocystis carinii.

Pneumocystis carinii is a parasite that can lie dormant in the airways unless the body’s immune system becomes weakened, for example in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. This can lead to Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP).

Wellvone Suspension works by interfering with important functions within Pneumocystis carinii.

Your doctor may have prescribed Wellvone Suspension for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Wellvone Suspension has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription. Wellvone Suspension is not addictive.

Before you take Wellvone Suspension

When you must not take it

  • Do not take Wellvone Suspension if you have ever had an allergic reaction to atovaquone or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may be mild or severe. They usually include some or all of the following: wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting.
  • Do not take Wellvone Suspension if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor says you should.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Wellvone Suspension if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Do not take Wellvone Suspension after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.
    If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • Do not take Wellvone Suspension if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
    If you're not sure whether you should be taking Wellvone Suspension, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have or have had diarrhoea or any other stomach or bowel problem.
  • you have or have had kidney or liver disease.
  • you have taken or are taking any medicine containing rifampicin (for example, Rifadin),rifabutin (for example Mycobutin), tetracycline (for example, Achromycin), zidovudine (f or example, Retrovir) or metoclopramide (for example, Maxolon), indinavir (for example Crixivan)

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have taken or are taking any medicine containing rifampicin, rifabutin, tetracycline, zidovudine, indinavir or metoclopramide. Example of branded medicines containing these active ingredients are given under the “Before you start to take it” section above.

Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able