UBISTESIN 1:200,000 and UBISTESIN FORTE 1:100,000

Articaine hydrochloride and adrenaline (epinephrine) hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE.

This leaflet answers some common questions about UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT IS UBISTESIN and UBISTESIN FORTE USED FOR

UBISTESIN and UBISTESIN FORTE contain the active ingredients: Articaine hydrochloride, a local anaesthetic to prevent the pain, and adrenaline (epinephrine) hydrochloride, a vasoconstrictor, which makes it last longer (adrenaline (epinephrine) narrows the blood vessels at the site of injection, which keeps the anaesthetic where it's needed for a longer time) and controls bleeding during the surgery.

UBISTESIN and UBISTESIN FORTE belong to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE is injected into the mouth where it makes the nerves unable to pass messages to the brain.

Your dentist will have explained why you are being given UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE.

Follow all directions given to you by your dentist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. Ask your dentist if you want more information.

UBISTESIN and UBISTESIN FORTE are not addictive.

BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN UBISTESIN OR UBISTESIN FORTE

When you must not be given UBISTESIN or UBISTESIN FORTE

  • You are allergic to adrenaline (epinephrine), articaine, or any local anaesthetic and any other ingredient included in the product.
  • You are asthmatic or have broncho-spasmic (difficulty in breathing) reactions to sulfites.
  • You lack a natural chemical substance called cholinesterase in your blood (plasma cholinesterase deficiency)
  • You have an overactive thyroid gland, whether or not treated for this.
  • You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma (adrenal gland)
  • You suffer from severe heartbeat coordination problems (cardiac disorders, atrioventricular block)
  • Children under the age of 4 years old.

Before you are given UBISTESIN OR UBISTESIN FORTE:

You must tell your dentist if you have allergies to:

  • other local anaesthetics
  • any other medicines
  • any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dye
  • any other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Tell your dentist if:

  • You have problems with your heart, blood vessels and heart rhythm.
  • You have epilepsy.
  • You have hepatic (liver) or renal (kidney) diseases.
  • You suffer from a disease called Myasthenia Gravis causing weakness in the muscles
  • You suffer from a condition called Porphyria which causes either neurological complications or skin problems
  • You have diabetes
  • You have cerebrovascular insufficiency (obstruction of one or more arteries that supply blood to the brain)
  • You suffer from a disease called angle-closure glaucoma which affects your eyes
  • You have inflammation or infection in the area to be injected
  • You are more than 70 years old
  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding. If UBISTESIN OR UBISTESIN FORTE is used when you are breast-feeding you should not breast-feed for at least 4 hours following use of UBISTESIN OR UBISTESIN FORTE.
  • You have any other medical conditions.<