TRUSAMIDE®

Dorzolamide hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TRUSAMIDE. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using TRUSAMIDE against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What it is used for

TRUSAMIDE is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure. Also, some people with raised eye pressure may not have glaucoma.

Glaucoma is caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build-up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight.

Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems. You may have no symptoms but eventually glaucoma can lead to total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

Although TRUSAMIDE helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it.

For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc., PO Box 420, Crows Nest 1585, telephone 02 9906 6640.TRUSAMIDE is used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops or medicines, to lower raised pressure within your eye(s).

TRUSAMIDE lowers pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

TRUSAMIDE belongs to a family of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.

TRUSAMIDE is not addictive.

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use TRUSAMIDE if:

  • you have an allergy to TRUSAMIDE or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
    It is not known whether TRUSAMIDE passes into breast milk.

Do not put the eye drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. The preservative in TRUSAMIDE (benzalkonium chloride) may be deposited in soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses back into your eyes at least 15 minutes after you have used TRUSAMIDE.

Do not use TRUSAMIDE if:

  • the seal around the cap is broken
  • the bottle shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start using TRUSAMIDE, talk to your doctor.

Do not give TRUSAMIDE to a child. The safety and effectiveness of TRUSAMIDE in children have not been established.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using TRUSAMIDE during pregnancy and a decision can be made if you should or should not use it.

  1. you have now or have had in the past any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • kidney disease<