Synarel® Nasal Spray

nafarelin acetate


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

Please read this leaflet carefully.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Synarel Nasal Spray.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Synarel Nasal Spray against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT SYNAREL IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Synarel which contains an active ingredient called nafarelin acetate.

Synarel belongs to a group of medicines called pituitary hormone analogues which work by decreasing the secretion of sex hormones.

Specifically, Synarel belongs to a class of drugs known as synthetic gonadotrophin-releasing hormones.

Synarel is usually prescribed by your doctor to treat a condition called endometriosis. The lining of the uterus or womb is called the endometrium, and part of it is shed during menstruation (periods). In endometriosis, this lining, or endometrial tissue, is found outside the uterus (e.g. ovaries, intestines or other organs in the pelvis), and like normal endometrial tissue, this can bleed during a menstrual cycle.

Although some women with endometriosis may not experience any symptoms, others may have lower back pain, have painful bowel movements, painful periods, or experience pain during intercourse.

Endometrial tissue is affected by the body's hormones, especially oestrogen, which is made by the ovaries. When oestrogen levels are low, endometrial tissue shrinks or may even disappear, and the symptoms of endometriosis ease. Synarel will temporarily reduce the level of oestrogen in the body, thereby temporarily relieving your endometriosis symptoms.

Synarel can also be prescribed by a specialist for women as part of in-vitro fertilisation (IVF) programmes. Synarel assists in decreasing the amount of oestrogen produced by the ovaries. This provides a more controlled situation for subsequent stimulation of the ovaries to produce eggs.

Your doctor may have prescribed Synarel for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why Synarel has been prescribed for you.

Do not give Synarel to anyone else.

Your doctor has prescribed it specifically for you and your condition.

BEFORE YOU USE SYNAREL

When you must not use it

Do not use Synarel if:

  • you have allergies to Synarel or any ingredients listed in the ingredients section of this leaflet.
  • you have abnormal vaginal bleeding that your doctor does not know about.
  • you are pregnant or suspect that you have become pregnant during therapy. Before starting treatment with Synarel you must have a pregnancy test to confirm that you are not pregnant.
  • you are breastfeeding.
  • you have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which you have used previously to treat your current condition such as leucoprorelin (Lucrin®) or goserelin (Zoladex®).
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
  • the package shows any sign of tampering.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. If you should become pregnant while using Synarel you must see your doctor immediately to discuss the possible risks to the baby and the choices available to you.
  • you are breastfeeding
  • your periods have either stopped or have been irregular
  • you have a history of osteoporosis, particularly if this led to fractures
  • you have a strong family history of osteoporosis
  • you have any problems with your ovaries including a condition called polycystic ovarian syndrome
  • yo