SUBLIMAZE® Injection

Fentanyl


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SUBLIMAZE injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you receiving SUBLIMAZE against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about receiving SUBLIMAZE, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SUBLIMAZE is used for

SUBLIMAZE injection is used to provide short-term pain relief and to help anaesthesia when you have an operation. It is a strong painkiller for use in hospitals.

SUBLIMAZE injection contains a medicine called fentanyl. It belongs to a group of medicines known as opioid analgesics. Fentanyl relieves pain by blocking the nerves in the brain that recognise pain messages from the body.

Your doctor may have prescribed SUBLIMAZE for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

SUBLIMAZE may be addictive. Addiction is unlikely in patients who receive it under medical supervision.

You may be at more risk of addiction if:

  • You or someone in your family have a history of drug and alcohol abuse or mental illness
  • You require repeated injections of SUBLIMAZE
  • You need increasingly larger doses of SUBLIMAZE to control your pain.

Before you are given SUBLIMAZE

When you must not be given SUBLIMAZE

SUBLIMAZE should not be used:

  • if you have an allergy or known intolerance to fentanyl, other strong pain killers or any of the ingredients at the end of this leaflet – see Product Description for a list of ingredients.
  • if you suffer from asthma or if you are particularly prone to breathing difficulties (for example, in the case of head injury, coma or brain tumour).
  • if you have taken a type of medicine known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) within the last 14 days. These include phenelzine, moclobemide and tranylcypromine (for depression) and selegiline (for Parkinson's disease).
  • if you suffer from a condition known as myasthenia gravis which causes constant weakness of muscles.
  • in children less than two years old.

SUBLIMAZE should not be used if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. It should not be used beyond the expiry date (month and year) printed on the pack.

Before you are given SUBLIMAZE

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
  • you are breast feeding or wish to breastfeed. Fentanyl is excreted in human milk
  • you have a lung disease or breathing problems such as severe asthma, severe bronchitis or emphysema
  • you have a brain disorder
  • you know you have a slow or irregular heart beat or heart problems
  • you have or have ever had kidney or liver problems
  • you or someone in your family have a history of drug and alcohol abuse or mental illness
  • you have an underactive thyroid gland
  • if you take any medicine that slows down your reactions (CNS depressants), especially benzodiazepines or related drugs.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you are given SUBLIMAZE.

Your doctor will decide whether or not to treat you with SUBLIMAZE or whether to adjust the dose or alter your treatment.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • medicines which make you feel drowsy or slow to react (CNS depressants), such as benz