SIGMAXIN Tablets

Contains the active ingredient digoxin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SIGMAXIN.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SIGMAXIN againstthe benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask yourdoctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is SIGMAXIN

SIGMAXIN belongs to a group of medicines known as cardiac glycosides.They work by slowing down the rate while increasing the force of yourheart when it beats.

It is used to treat certain heart problems, such as:

Chronic Heart failure
Heart failure is when yourheart can’t pump strongly enough to supply blood needed throughout the whole body. It is not the same as a heart attack and doesnot mean that your heart stops.

Certain type of irregular heart beats
Irregular heartrhythms caused by an electrical problem in the upper chamber of yourheart. They cause your heart to beat too fast or in an uneven way.

Your doctor may have prescribed SIGMAXIN for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SIGMAXINhas been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that SIGMAXIN is addictive.

Before you take SIGMAXIN

When you must not take it

Do not take SIGMAXIN if you have an allergy to:

  • digoxin or other cardiac glycosides
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of thisleaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to SIGMAXIN may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other partsof the body
  • skin rash, itching or hives

Do not take SIGMAXIN if you have or have had any of the followingmedical conditions:

  • intermittent or complete heart block or seconddegree atrioventricular block, (conditions where the heart missesbeats) especially if there is a history of Stokes-Adams attacks.
  • ventricular tachycardia and ventricular fibrillation(a type of irregular heart rhythm).
  • irregular heart rhythm caused by cardiac glycosideoverdose.
  • certain other irregularities of heart rhythm.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking SIGMAXIN,talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take SIGMAXIN after the expiry date (EXP) printed onthe pack.

Do not take SIGMAXIN if the packaging is torn or shows signsof tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacistfor disposal.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservativesor dyes

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Pregnant women may require an adjustment of the dose of SIGMAXINduring pregnancy. SIGMAXIN may have harmful effects on the developingbaby if the dose is too high.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions,especially the following:

  • Heart disease
  • Heart disease caused by lack of vitamin B, knownas ‘Beri-Beri disease’
  • Lung problems
  • Liver or kidney problems – effect of SIGMAXIN maybe increased because of slower removal from the body
  • Thyroid disease – patients with low or high thyroidgland activity may be more or less sensitive to the effects of SIGMAXIN
  • High or Low levels of calcium, potas