SERETIDE

Fluticasone propionate/Salmeterol xinafoate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using SERETIDE.

This leaflet answers some common questions about SERETIDE. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SERETIDE against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SERETIDE is used for

SERETIDE is available as a dry powder device called an ACCUHALER and a Metered Dose Inhaler (MDI) also known as an" inhaler".

  • SERETIDE ACCUHALER: 100/50, 250/50, 500/50
  • SERETIDE MDI: 50/25, 125/25, 250/25

SERETIDE is used to help with asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in people who need regular treatment.

Asthma is a condition affecting the lungs. Symptoms of asthma include shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness and cough. Two main causes of asthma symptoms are bronchoconstriction (tightening of the muscle surrounding the airways) and inflammation (swelling and irritation of the airways).

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition affecting the lungs, resulting from chronic bronchitis or emphysema. Symptoms of COPD include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up phlegm. The COPD symptoms are mainly due to bronchoconstriction (tightening of the muscle surrounding the airways) and inflammation (swelling and irritation of the airways).

SERETIDE contains two medicines, fluticasone propionate and salmeterol xinafoate.

Fluticasone propionate belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids, frequently called 'steroids'. They are not 'anabolic steroids' which are the steroids sometimes misused by athletes.

Corticosteroids have an anti-inflammatory action. They reduce the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages in the lungs and so help you to breathe more easily. Corticosteroids are used to treat asthma and COPD.

Salmeterol xinafoate is a bronchodilator. A bronchodilator keeps the breathing tubes in your lungs open and relieves the symptoms of asthma and other chest conditions. The effects of salmeterol xinafoate last for up to twelve hours.

When taken together regularly fluticasone propionate and salmeterol help to control your breathing difficulties.

DO NOT use this medicine to treat a sudden attack of breathlessness as it will not help you. You will need a different type of medicine, e.g. VENTOLIN (salbutamol), which you must not confuse with SERETIDE.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use SERETIDE

When you must not take it

Do not take SERETIDE if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing fluticasone propionate
  • any medicine containing salmeterol xinafoate
  • lactose monohydrate or milk proteins (this applies to ACCUHALER only)
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, eyelids, lips/mouth, tongue or throat
  • chest pain or tightness
  • hay fever or lumpy rash ("hives")
  • fainting

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If you use it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well