Sandomigran®

Pizotifen malate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sandomigran. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. Some more recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine. Those updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Sandomigran against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Sandomigran is used for

Sandomigran is used to prevent "vascular" headaches, including migraine, cluster headaches and vasomotor headaches.

Vascular headaches are thought to be caused by temporary changes in the size of small blood vessels in the brain. These changes cause the pain and problems with vision that often happen during a severe headache. Sandomigran prevents an attack by stopping the blood vessels from changing in size.

Sandomigran is only used to prevent severe headaches from happening. It will not stop an attack once it has started.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Sandomigran is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

There is not enough information to recommend this medicine for children.

Before you take Sandomigran

When you must not take it

Do not take Sandomigran if you have an allergy to pizotifen (the active ingredient) or to any of the other ingredients of Sandomigran listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body;
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Sandomigran after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives. Your doctor will want to know if you are prone to allergies.

Tell your doctor if you are lactose intolerant. This medicine contains lactose.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • increased pressure in the eye due to glaucoma
  • difficulty in passing urine (water), due to prostate trouble or any other cause
  • convulsions, fits, or seizures

Your doctor may want to take special precautions if you have one of the above conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Experience with Sandomigran in pregnancy is very limited. If it is necessary for you to take this medicine during pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast- feeding or intend to breast-feed. Small amounts of Sandomigran pass into breast milk. Although such small amounts are unlikely to harm your baby, breast-feeding while taking this medicine is not recommended. Your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and the risks involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you a