SALAZOPYRIN®
Tablets and EN tablets

Sulfasalazine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

"Salazopyrin" will be used in this leaflet to refer to the "plain" and "EN" tablets unless specified.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Salazopyrin.

It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Salazopyrin against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Salazopyrin is used for

What Salazopyrin does

Salazopyrin is used to treat and manage ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease which are inflammatory bowel diseases.

Salazopyrin EN tablets are also used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, which is a painful joint disease.

Salazopyrin EN tablets help prevent damage to your joints. It works to slowly reduce the swelling and stiffness in your joints. It is usually given when a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are not working.

How Salazopyrin works

The active substance in Salazopyrin is sulfasalazine. It has a number of effects in the body. It is an immunosuppressive and an anti- inflammatory medicine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Salazopyrin is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Salazopyrin is addictive.

Before you take Salazopyrin

When you must not take it

Do not take Salazopyrin if you have an allergy to:

  • sulfasalazine
  • sulfur-containing medicines e.g. sulfonamides; some oral hypoglycaemics (diabetes medicine) e.g. glipizide; thiazide diuretics e.g. chlorothiazide
  • salicylates e.g. aspirin
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are not sure if you have or have had an allergic reaction to Salazopyrin, check with your doctor.

Do not take Salazopyrin if you are taking the following medicines:

  • sulfur-containing medicines e.g. sulfonamides; some oral hypoglycaemics (diabetes medicine) e.g. glipizide; thiazide diuretics e.g. chlorothiazide
  • salicylates e.g. aspirin.

Do not take Salazopyrin if you have the following medical conditions:

  • kidney or liver problems
  • any form of blood disorder
  • any form of intestinal or urinary obstruction
  • porphyria (rare disease of blood pigments).

If you are not sure about any of the above, ask your doctor.

Do not take Salazopyrin if:

  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right
  • the expiry date (Exp.) on the carton has passed.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not give Salazopyrin to children under two years of age.

Do not take Salazopyrin to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

See your doctor for a check up before you start to take Salazopyrin.

Before you start taking Salazopyrin

Tell your doctor if you:

  • are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
  • are breast feeding or plan to breast-feed.
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking