Ramipril AN Tablets

Ramipril


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ramipril AN.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or, pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Ramipril AN against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again

What Ramipril AN is used for

Ramipril AN belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.

Ramipril AN is used to treat:

  • high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • some heart conditions such as heart failure after a heart attack
  • kidney problems in some patients

Ramipril AN is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.

Hypertension
Ramipril AN is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and can be influenced by how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Heart Failure after a Heart Attack
Ramipril AN may be used after a heart attack. A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart muscle cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.

Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

Kidney Problems
Ramipril AN may be used to treat some kidney problems. Some conditions such as diabetes and hypertension can lead to kidney problems. These problems develop slowly over several years. Good control of your blood sugar and blood pressure are important in keeping your kidneys healthy, but may not always prevent kidney damage from occurring.

Prevention of Cardiovascular Problems and Complications
Ramipril AN may be used to reduce the risk of some of the problems and complications that may arise in patients aged 55 or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet), or stroke.

Ramipril AN may also be used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients with diabetes aged 55 years or more who may be considered at risk because of one or more additional factors such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, a current smoker, or previous disease of the blood vessels.

How Ramipril AN works

Ramipril AN works by widening the blood vessels, which reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood a