PURI-NETHOL®

mercaptopurine monohydrate 50mg tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about PURI-NETHOL. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking PURI-NETHOL against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What PURI-NETHOL is used for

PURI-NETHOL contains mercaptopurine monohydrate as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxics.

PURI-NETHOL is used solely or in combination with other medicines to treat acute leukaemia, a cancer of certain blood cells.

It works by interfering with the growth of cancer cells.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why PURI-NETHOL has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take PURI-NETHOL if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • Mercaptopurine monohydrate
  • Azathioprine
  • any of the tablet ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take PURI-NETHOL if you are planning to become pregnant or father a child unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved. As with all cytotoxic drugs, PURI – NETHOL may harm eggs and sperm. Reliable contraceptive methods must be taken to avoid pregnancy whilst you or your partner is taking this medicine. Contraception is advised for at least 3 months after receiving the last dose of PURI-NETHOL.

Do not take PURI-NETHOL if you are pregnant unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not take this medicine whilst breast feeding. It is not recommended for use while breast feeding as it is found in breast milk.

Do not take PURI-NETHOL after the expiry date printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry (EXP) date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take it if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any other foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:

  • you have recently received or are receiving radiotherapy or chemotherapy
  • you have recently been vaccinated or are planning to be vaccinated
  • kidney or liver disease
  • a condition where your body produces too little of a natural chemical called thiopurine methyltransferase (TPMT).

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking PURI-NETHOL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by PURI-NETHOL or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. These include:

  • allopurinol, oxipurinol and/or thiopurinol and other xanthine oxidase inhibitors such as febuxostat.
  • Methotrexate
  • Infliximab
  • anticoagulants e.g. warfarin<