POSTRELLE-1

contains the active ingredient levonorgestrel


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Postrelle-1.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist will have discussed and considered the risks of you taking Postrelle-1 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Postrelle-1 is used for

Postrelle-1 is an emergency contraceptive only. Postrelle-1 is not intended as a regular method of contraception.

It is used to prevent pregnancy when taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. It is estimated that Postrelle-1 will prevent 85% of expected pregnancies. The sooner that you take Postrelle-1 after unprotected intercourse, the more likely it is that the medication will work.

Postrelle-1 is most effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. But remember that the sooner you take it, the more likely it will prevent pregnancy.

Postrelle-1 will not prevent you from catching sexually transmitted diseases.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why you are taking Postrelle-1.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take Postrelle-1

When you must not take it

Do not take Postrelle-1 if:

  • you are allergic to any medicine containing levonorgestrel, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • you are pregnant
  • you have previously had unprotected intercourse more than 72 hours earlier in the same menstrual cycle, as you may already be pregnant
  • you are experiencing vaginal bleeding for which the reason is not known
  • you have breast cancer
  • the tablets do not look quite right

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Before you start treatment with Postrelle-1, your doctor or pharmacist should:

  • check you are not already pregnant if he/she suspects you may already have been pregnant before this occurrence of unprotected intercourse
  • ask you if you are taking any other medicines (see "Taking other medicines")
  • ask if you suffer from high blood pressure
  • advise you of the need for careful use of a barrier method of contraception until you have your next period
  • advise you to see your doctor in three weeks time, especially if you have not had a period by then
  • discuss the need for regular contraception

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • you have diabetes mellitus (with kidney, eye or nerve damage, or vascular disease) – Diabetes mellitus is a condition in which the body does not produce enough insulin or else the body tissues are not able to use the insulin present. This leads to hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the blood)
  • you have ischaemic heart disease (heart disease caused by reduced blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart muscle)
  • you hav