Plavicor 75

(Clopidogrel Tablets 75)


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking Plavicor. You may wish to keep it to read again.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Plavicor.

It does not contain all the available information. Some of the information it contains may not apply to you.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. In deciding to give you Plavicor, your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Plavicor against the expected benefits it will have for you.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor and pharmacist give you about Plavicor.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What Plavicor is used for

Plavicor contains the medicine clopidogrel. Plavicor belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.

Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).

Plavicor is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.

You may have been prescribed Plavicor to help prevent blood clots forming and to reduce the risk of stroke, heart attack and death because:

  • You have previously suffered a heart attack, stroke or have a condition known as peripheral arterial disease (leg pain on walking or at rest).
  • You have suffered Acute Coronary Syndrome (either a severe type of chest pain called unstable angina, or a heart attack). In this case you may also be prescribed aspirin.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor.

Plavicor is only available on a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Plavicor

When you must not take it

You should not take Plavicor if:

  • you are allergic to clopidogrel or any of the ingredients listed under 'Product Description' at the end of this leaflet.
  • you have a medical condition that is causing bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding within your head.
  • you suffer from severe liver disease.
  • you are breast feeding or intend to breast feed. Plavicor passes into breast milk and, therefore, there is the possibility that the breast fed baby may be affected.
  • the packaging shows signs of tampering.
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you use this product after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not take Plavicor to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says it is safe. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Plavicor is not recommended for children as its safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Before you start to take Plavicor

You must tell your doctor if:

  • You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Plavicor during pregnancy.
  • You are planning to have an operation (including dental surgery) in the next two weeks. Your doctor will decide whether or not you need to stop taking Plavicor prior to surgery.
  • If you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    – bleeding disorders or blood clotting problems
    – any illness or disability that was caused by bleeding, for example impaired sight or vision because of bleeding within the eye
    – recent serious injury
    – recent surgery (including dental surgery)
    – any form of liver disease

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/ her before you start taking Plavicor.

Some patients may not convert Plavicor to its active form as