Panalgesic capsules

Paracetamol, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate & Doxylamine Succinate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Panalgesic capsules. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this information with the capsules. You may need to read it again.

What is Panalgesic used for

Panalgesic is a type of analgesic intended for short term use to relieve moderate pain.

Paracetamol and codeine work together to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. Doxylamine is an antihistamine with calmative effects.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Codeine is addictive.

Before you take Panalgesic

When you must not use it

You should not take Panalgesic if you are allergic to paracetamol, codeine, doxylamine or any of the ingredients listed under "Product Description". The symptoms of an allergic reaction may include a rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, asthma attack or hayfever.

Do not take Panalgesic if you are a CYP 2D6 ultra-rapid metaboliser (a fast metaboliser of codeine by the CYP 2D6 enzyme).

Do not take Panalgesic if you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency.

Do not take Panalgesic if you have impaired lung, liver or kidney function.

Panalgesic should not be used in children who are aged between 12-18 years who undergo tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy.

Do not give Panalgesic to children under 12 years of age.

Do not take Panalgesic during the third trimester of pregnancy.

Do not take Panalgesic during labour, especially if the baby is premature. This medicine may produce withdrawal effects in the newborn baby.

Do not take Panalgesic if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. Panalgesic passes into breast milk and there is a possibility your baby may be affected.

Do not use Panalgesic after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date it may have no effect at all, or worse, have an entirely unexpected effect.

Do not use Panalgesic if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says it is safe. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • You have allergies to any ingredients listed under "Product Description" at the end of this leaflet.
  • You have allergies to aspirin or any other NSAID medicine
  • You have any of these conditions:
    – Lung problems, such as asthma or respiratory depression; compromised respiratory function (due to emphysema, kyphoscoliosis or obesity)
    – Impaired heart, liver or kidney function
    – G6PD deficiency, a human enzyme deficiency
    – Are between 12-18 years and have undergone adenoidectomy and/or tonsillectomy
    – Head injury or trauma
    – If you know you are a CYP 2D6 ultra-rapid metaboliser
    – Known analgesic intolerance
    – Pre-existing opioid dependence
  • You have a history of drug dependence, including alcohol dependence
  • You drink large amounts of alcohol.
  • Chronic alcohol use including recent cessation of alcohol intake
  • Low glutathione reserves
  • Gilbert's syndrome
  • Prostate problems
  • Thyroid problems
  • Multiple sclerosis
  • Urinary, bowel or gallbladder conditions
  • Chron