Nicotinell® Peppermint Lozenges

Nicotine 2mg (as polacrilex) and Nicotine 4mg (as polacrilex)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this Leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Nicotinell® Lozenges.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you using Nicotinell® Lozenges against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this information with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What are Nicotinell® Lozenges used for?

Nicotinell® Lozenges are a stop smoking aid. They can help you stop smoking over a few months. You can also use them to help you stop smoking more gradually over a longer period of time.

They help you to give up smoking by replacing some of the nicotine you are used to getting from cigarettes. It is the nicotine in cigarettes that can make you physically addicted to them. This type of treatment is called Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT). Nicotinell® Lozenges contain a nicotine resin and, when used, nicotine is released slowly from the resin and absorbed through the lining of the mouth. This medicine can reduce your urge to smoke by providing some of the nicotine previously inhaled from cigarettes and helps you resist cigarettes. You may feel the following withdrawal symptoms when you stop smoking: anger, irritability, frustration; anxiety; difficulty concentrating; restlessness; increased appetite and or weight gain; insomnia; depression. The nicotine in Nicotinell® Lozenges may help relieve some or many of these symptoms.

Nicotinell® Lozenges do not have the health dangers of tobacco because they do not contain the tar, carbon monoxide or other toxins present in cigarette smoke.

If possible, when giving up smoking, Nicotinell® Lozenges should be used with a stop smoking behavioural support programme.

Nicotinell® Regular Strength lozenges are suitable for smokers who have their first cigarette of the day more than 30 minutes after waking up.

Nicotinell® Extra Strength lozenges are suitable for smokers who have their first cigarette of the day within 30 minutes of waking up.

Your pharmacist or doctor may have given you this medicine for another reason.

If you need more information ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you use Nicotinell® Lozenges

When you must not take it

You should not use Nicotinell® Lozenges if:

  • You are allergic to nicotine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • You are a non-smoker.
  • You are an occasional smoker.
  • You suffer from phenylketonuria. The lozenge contains Phenylalanine.
  • You are under 12 years of age.

There are no health benefits to smoking. It is always better to give up smoking and using NRT can help. In general any possible side effects associated with NRT are far outweighed by the well established dangers of continuing to smoke.

If you are in hospital because of a heart attack, severe heart rhythm disturbances or a stroke you should try to quit smoking without using NRT unless your doctor tells you to use it. Once you are discharged from hospital, you may use NRT in consultation with your doctor.

If you have diabetes you should monitor your blood sugar levels more often than usual when starting Nicotinell® Lozenges as you may find your insulin or other medication requirements alter.

If you have had allergic reactions that involve swelling of the lips, face and throat (angioedema) or itchy skin rash (urticaria), using NRT can sometimes trigger this type of reaction.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, it is best if you can give up smoking without the use of NRT. How