Neuroccord
(Pregabalin Capsules 25 mg, 75 mg, 150 mg and 300 mg)

Pregabalin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Neuroccord.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Neuroccord against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking Neuroccord ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Neuroccord is used for

Neuroccord is used to treat neuropathic pain, which is pain caused by an abnormality of, or damage to, the nerves.

Neuroccord is also used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

Neuroccord belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants. These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.

Neuroccord also has pain relieving effects.

Neuroccord may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.

Your doctor may prescribe Neuroccord in addition to your current therapy when your current treatment is no longer working as well as before.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Neuroccord has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under the age of 18 years.

Before you take Neuroccord

When you must not use it

Do not use Neuroccord if you have an allergy to:

  • pregabalin, the active ingredient in Neuroccord or
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If the capsules have expired or the pack is damaged, return to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • congestive heart failure
  • hereditary problems with galactose metabolism
  • kidney problems
  • diabetes
  • a history of substance abuse
  • depression.

Tell your doctor if you have a history of substance abuse. There have been reported cases of misuse and abuse with Neuroccord.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Neuroccord is not recommended for use during pregnancy. However, if you have epilepsy, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take Neuroccord your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking Neuroccord as it is not known whether it passes into breast milk.

If you have not told your doct