MYDRIACYL™ Eye Drops

Tropicamide Ophthalmic Solution 0.5% & 1.0%


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use Mydriacyl Eye Drops.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Mydriacyl Eye Drops. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine.

You can also download the most up to date leaflet from
TGA eBusiness Services

The updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Mydriacyl against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Mydriacyl is used for

Mydriacyl is used alone or in combination with other eye drops/ medicines to enlarge (dilate) the pupil and to prevent the eye from focusing. Your doctor may use Mydriacyl prior to either a surgical procedure or examination of the eye.

Mydriacyl Eye Drops contain the active ingredient tropicamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "anticholinergics".

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Mydriacyl has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Use in children

Mydriacyl is not for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Mydriacyl in children has not been established.

Before you use Mydriacyl

When you must not use it

Do not use Mydriacyl Eye Drops if:

  • You are allergic to tropicamide or to any of the ingredients in Mydriacyl Eye Drops listed at the end of this leaflet under "Product description".
    Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
    – Shortness of breath
    – Wheezing or difficulty breathing
    – Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
    – Rash, itching or hives on the skin.
  • You are taking any other medicines.

Do not use this medicine if you have been previously diagnosed with angle-closure glaucoma or with a narrow angle between the iris and cornea.

Do not use Mydriacyl Eye Drops if:

  • the safety seal around the closure and neck area is broken
  • the bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the bottle/ carton has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Mydriacyl Eye Drops when pregnant.
  • you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Mydriacyl Eye Drops when breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/ her before you use Mydriacyl Eye Drops.

Using or taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop without a doctor's prescription. This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye drops.

Tell your doctor if you are using any of the foll