MUCOSOOTHE®

Lignocaine (Lidocaine) hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Mucosoothe. It does not contain all the information that is known about Mucosoothe.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Mucosoothe is for

Mucosoothe is indicated for the topical anaesthesia and relief of pain and discomfort of mucous membranes of the mouth, throat and upper gastrointestinal tract.

The active ingredient, lignocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by making the nerves unable to pass messages to the brain.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Mucosoothe and told you what dose you should use.

Follow all directions given to you carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend this medicine for another use. Ask them if you want more information.

Mucosoothe is not addictive.

Before you use Mucosoothe

When you must not use it

Do not use Mucosoothe if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says it is safe. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved. Lignocaine has been widely used during pregnancy and there have been no reports of any ill effects on the baby.

When used correctly, it is unlikely that any Mucosoothe will get into your breast milk if you are breastfeeding.

Do not use Mucosoothe for teething pain.

Do not use Mucosoothe after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not use Mucosoothe if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to
  • other local anaesthetics
  • ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other substances

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hayfever, breathing difficulties or feel faint.

  1. you have any of these medical conditions
  • epilepsy
  • heart problems
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • open wounds or infection where the solution will be used

It may not be safe for you to take Mucosoothe if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including

  • ones to control your heartbeat
  • ones for blood pressure (anti-hypertensives)
  • ones for epilepsy or fits
  • cimetidine
  • any medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.

These medicines may affect the way Mucosoothe works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of these things, tell them before you use any Mucosoothe.

Using Mucosoothe

How to use it

Shake the bottle well before use.

Adults
The dose is 15mL, not more often than every three hours as required. For anaesthesia (numbing) of the mouth swish the gel for 30 seconds and then spit out.

For anaesthesia (numbing) of the upper gastrointestinal tract and throat, the gel should be gargled and may be swallowed.

Child