MINIRIN®
Nasal Drops

desmopressin acetate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about MINIRIN Nasal Drops. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using MINIRIN Nasal Drops against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What MINIRIN Nasal Drops is used for

The active ingredient, desmopressin acetate, in MINIRIN Nasal Drops is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.

It has a number of different actions on the body including an action on the kidney to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that MINIRIN Nasal Drops can be used for several of different conditions including:

  • cranial diabetes insipidus (large amounts of urine being produced day and night and constant thirst)
  • as a diagnostic test to establish if the kidneys have the ability to concentrate urine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you use MINIRIN Nasal Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use MINIRIN Nasal Drops if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing desmopressin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use MINIRIN Nasal Drops if you:

  • suffer from polydipsia (excessive thirst and increased fluid intake) or psychogenic polydipsia (psychologically – caused increased thirst and increased fluid intake) or where you are in the habit of drinking large amounts of fluid
  • have cardiac insufficiency (heart failure in which the heart is not able to pump enough blood throughout the body resulting in shortness of breath, swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up)
  • you are taking diuretics (water or fluid tablets)
  • have moderately or severely reduced kidney function where you pass little or no urine
  • have low levels of sodium in your blood have SIADH (hormone secretion disorder where there is an overproduction of a hormone causing fluid retention, resulting in weakness, tiredness or confusion).

Do not breast-feed if you are using this medicine. MINIRIN Nasal Drops is not recommended while you are breast-feeding.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 6 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 6 years have not been established.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

MINIRIN Nasal Drops should only be used when oral forms of MINIRIN are inappropriate. This is because a side-effect that can change the fluid and salt balance in your body is less common with oral forms. For further information, please discuss this with your doctor.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preserv