MINIRIN® Melt
Sublingual (under the tongue) wafers

Desmopressin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Minirin Melt.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not replace talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Minirin Melt against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What is Minirin Melt used for

The active ingredient, desmopressin in Minirin Melt is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.

It has a number of different actions on the body including an action on the kidney to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that Minirin Melt can be used for several different conditions including:

  • primary nocturnal enuresis (bedwetting) in patients over 6 years of age who have a normal ability to concentrate urine and who have not responded to treatment with an enuresis alarm or in whom an enuresis alarm is contraindicated or inappropriate
  • cranial diabetes insipidus (large amounts of urine being produced day and night and constant thirst).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you take Minirin Melt

When you must not take it

Do not take Minirin Melt if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing desmopressin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Minirin Melt if you:

  • are in the habit of drinking large amounts of fluid
  • have cardiac insufficiency (shortness of breath, swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up)
  • have kidney disease where you pass little or no urine
  • have low levels of sodium in your bloodstream
  • have a disease which causes excessive release of anti-diuretic hormone.

Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine. Minirin Melt is not recommended while you are breast-feeding.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 6 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 6 years have not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the date printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a known allergy to anti-diuretic hormone
  • too little or too much fluid in the body
  • heart or blood vessel disease or any other disease for which you take diuretics
  • low blood pressure
  • cystic fibrosis or any other disease which causes fluid or salt imbalance
  • any disease of the blood clotting cells (platelets)
  • serious problems with bladder function or with passing urine
  • raised pressure within your head (increased intracranial pre