Metopirone®

metyrapone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Metopirone.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. Some more recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Metopirone against the benefits they expect it will give you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Metopirone is used for

Metopirone belongs to a group of medicines called diagnostic agents. It acts by reducing the production of the adrenal gland hormones: cortisol and corticosterone (which are also called corticosteroids).

Metopirone is used as a test to find out if ACTH (Adrenocorticotropic hormone, a natural body hormone acting on corticosteroid secretion), is being produced properly.

Changes in the production of ACTH may happen for a number of reasons, for example, due to changes in the function of the adrenal or pituitary gland, or due to treatment with certain medicines.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about how Metopirone works or why the Metopirone test has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

Before you take Metopirone

When you must not take it

If any of the following apply to you, tell your doctor without taking Metopirone.

Do not take Metopirone if you have ever had an allergic reaction to metyrapone (the active ingredient) or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body;
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Metopirone if you have an underactive adrenal gland (also known as Addison's disease).

Do not breast-feed while you are having the Metopirone test. There is not enough information to recommend breast-feeding while you are having the test.

Do not take Metopirone after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • impaired liver function or cirrhosis of the liver (a chronic liver disorder leading to progressive loss of liver function)
  • an underactive thyroid gland (which can cause weight gain, dry brittle hair, cold intolerance, constipation, forgetfulness, or personality changes)
  • an underactive pituitary gland (which can cause an imbalance of some hormones)
  • high blood pressure

The results of the test may be affected by these medical conditions.

If you are pregnant, tell your doctor before you have the Metopirone test. There is not enough information to recommend its use during pregnancy. If there is an urgent need for you to have the Metopirone test, your doctor can advise you about the risks and benefits.

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives. Your doctor will want to know if you are prone to allergies.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or he