MELOXIBINDO 7.5 & 15

Meloxicam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about MELOXIBINDO. It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MELOXIBINDO against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Keep this information. You may need to read it again later.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What MELOXIBINDO is used for

MELOXIBINDO is used to treat the symptoms of:

  • osteoarthritis
  • rheumatoid arthritis

Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.

Although MELOXIBINDO can relieve symptoms such as pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.

MELOXIBINDO belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MELOXIBINDO has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed MELOXIBINDO for another reason.

Before you take MELOXIBINDO

When you must not take it

Do not take MELOXIBINDO if you have an allergy to:

  • the active ingredient, meloxicam, or any of the other ingredients in MELOXIBINDO (all of these ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet). This includes rare inherited conditions of galactose intolerance.
  • aspirin or any other NSAID medicine.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing.

Ask your doctor if you are unsure if you are allergic to these ingredients.

Do not take MELOXIBINDO if:

  • you are about to undergo coronary artery bypass graft surgery
  • you have a disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or lips due to fluid build-up
  • you experience bleeding from the stomach, gut or any other bleeding
  • you have had a stroke resulting from a bleed in the brain or have a bleeding disorder
  • you are breastfeeding, or intend to breastfeed.

The active ingredient in MELOXIBINDO may pass into breast milk and may affect your baby.

  • you currently have a peptic (stomach) ulcer
  • you have Crohn’s Disease or Ulcerative Colitis
  • you have severe liver or kidney problems
  • you are currently taking other medicines known as: sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout), fluconazole (used to treat fungal infections) or certain sulfur antibiotics (eg. sulfaphenazole or sulfamethoxazole).

Do not give MELOXIBINDO to children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Do not take MELOXIBINDO if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take MELOXIBINDO if the EXPIRY DATE printed on the pack has passed.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you have any allergies to any other medicines, including aspirin or other NSAID medicines
  • you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    – high blood pressure or fluid retention
    – diabetes
    – high cholesterol
    – heartburn, indigestion, ulcers or other stomach problems
    – kidney or liver disease
    – asthma or any other breathing problems
  • you are using an IUD for birth control
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    If it is necessary for you to take MELOXIBINDO, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it during pregnancy.
  • you are taking MELOXIBINDO together with any medicines used to tr