Marvelon® 28
(mar-ve-lon)

Ethinylestradiol and Desogestrel


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

  1. What Marvelon 28 is used for
  2. When you must not use Marvelon 28
  3. What you need to know before using Marvelon 28
  4. When should you contact your doctor?
  5. How to use Marvelon 28
  6. What to do if…
  7. Side effects
  8. After taking Marvelon 28
  9. Product description

This leaflet answers some common questions about Marvelon 28. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Marvelon 28 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Read this information carefully before you start taking Marvelon 28 tablets.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

1. What Marvelon 28 is used for

Marvelon 28 is an oral contraceptive, commonly known as a "Birth Control Pill" or "The Pill" that has been prescribed to prevent you from getting pregnant.

Marvelon 28 prevents pregnancy in several ways:

  • It inhibits the egg release by stopping it maturing.
  • Changing the cervical mucus consistency making it difficult for the sperm to reach the egg.
  • Changing the lining of the uterus making it less suitable for implantation.

Marvelon 28 consists of 21 large white tablets, each containing 2 active ingredients: 30 micrograms of ethinylestradiol (an estrogen) and 150 micrograms of desogestrel (a progestogen) and 7 small white inactive tablets (first row of the blister pack).

Because of the small amounts of different female hormones in the active tablets, Marvelon 28 is considered a low-dose combined oral contraceptive.

Oral contraceptives are a very effective method of birth control. When taken correctly (without missing tablets) the chance of becoming pregnant is very low.

The following non-contraceptive health benefits have been associated with the combined Pill:

  • Your periods may be lighter and shorter. As a result, the risk of anaemia may be lower.
  • Your period pains may become less severe or may completely disappear.
  • In addition, some serious disorders have been reported to occur less frequently in users of Pills containing 50 micrograms of ethinylestradiol ('high-dose Pills'). These are benign breast disease, ovarian cysts, pelvic infections (pelvic inflammatory disease), ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy in which the embryo implants outside of the womb) and cancer of the endometrium (lining of the womb) and ovaries. This may also be the case for low-dose Pills but so far this has only been confirmed for endometrial and ovarian cancer.

Marvelon 28 is available only with a doctor's prescription.

2. When you must not use Marvelon 28

Do not take Marvelon 28 if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing (desogestrel or ethinylestradiol)
  • any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or troubled breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use the combined Pill if you have or have had any of the conditions listed below. If any of these conditions apply to you, tell your doctor before starting to use Marvelon 28. Your doctor may advise you to use a different type of Pill or an entirely different (non-hormonal) method of birth control.

  • a blood clot in the blood v