LEVONELLE®-1 TABLETS

(levonorgestrel)


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Levonelle-1. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist will have discussed and considered the risks of you taking Levonelle-1 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT LEVONELLE-1 IS USED FOR

Levonelle-1 is an emergency contraceptive only. Levonelle-1 is not intended as a regular method of contraception.

It is used to prevent pregnancy when taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. It is estimated that Levonelle-1 will prevent 85% of expected pregnancies.

The sooner that you take Levonelle-1 after unprotected intercourse, the more likely it is that the medication will work.

Levonelle-1 is most effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. But remember that the sooner you take it, the more likely it will prevent pregnancy.

Levonelle-1 will not prevent you from catching sexually transmitted diseases. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why you are taking Levonelle-1.

BEFORE YOU TAKE LEVONELLE-1

Before you start treatment with Levonelle-1, your doctor or pharmacist should:

  • Check you are not already pregnant if he/she suspects you may already have been pregnant before this occurrence of unprotected intercourse
  • Ask you if you are taking any other medicines (see “Taking other medicines”)
  • Ask if you suffer from high blood pressure
  • Advise you of the need for careful use of a barrier method of contraception until you have your next period
  • Advise you to see your doctor in three weeks time, especially if you have not had a period by then
  • Discuss the need for regular contraception.

You should consult your doctor before you take it if:

  • You have diabetes mellitus (with kidney, eye or nerve damage, or vascular disease) – Diabetes mellitus is a condition in which the body does not produce enough insulin or else the body tissues are not able to use the insulin present. This leads to hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the blood)
  • You have ischaemic heart disease (heart disease caused by reduced blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart muscle)
  • You have suffered a stroke
  • You have had breast cancer
  • You have severe liver disease.

If any of these conditions apply to you it may not be suitable for you to take Levonelle-1.

  • You have a disease of your gastro-intestinal tract (such as Crohn’s disease) that interferes with the digestion and absorption of your food;
  • you are vomiting or have severe diarrhoea.

If these conditions apply to you your doctor may recommend a higher dose.

When you must not take it

Do not take Levonelle-1 if:

  • You are pregnant
  • You have previously had unprotected intercourse more than 72 hours earlier in the same menstrual cycle, as you may already be pregnant
  • You are experiencing vaginal bleeding for which the reason is not known
  • You have breast cancer
  • You are allergic to any of the ingredients of the tablets (See “Product Description” below)
  • The tablets do not look quite right.

Do not take Levonelle-1 after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including those purchased from a supermarket or health food