Levitaccord Tablets 250 mg/500 mg/1000 mg

(Levetiracetam tablets 250mg/500 mg/1000 mg)
levetiracetam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Levitaccord tablets.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Levitaccord tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Levitaccord Tablets are used for

Levitaccord tablets are used to control epilepsy.

Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures.

There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

Levitaccord tablets belong to a group of medicines called antiepileptics.

These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.

Levitaccord tablets may be used alone or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed Levitaccord tablets in addition to your current therapy.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this Levitaccord tablets have been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Levitaccord tablets are addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

The safety and effectiveness of Levitaccord tablets has not been established in patients less than 4 years of age.

Before you take Levitaccord Tablets

When you must not take it

Do not take Levitaccord tablets if you have an allergy to:

  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take Levitaccord tablets after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take Levitaccord tablets if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the tablets do not look quite right. If Levitaccord tablets have expired or are damaged, return to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Levitaccord tablets, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines, especially barbiturates (such as phenobarbitone) or any other antiepileptic medicines (such as carbamazepine, lamotrigine or valproate)
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney problems
  • liver problems

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Levitaccord tablets may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your seizures while you are pregnant. Your doctor will outline and weigh up all the risks and benefits of taking Levitaccord tablets during pregnancy to help decide whether or not you should take it.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. The active ingredient in Levitaccord tablets passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Levitaccord tablets if you are breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Levitaccord tablets.

Taking other medicines