Latanocom®
Eye Drops

Latanoprost/Timolol maleate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Latanocom. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Latanocom against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Latanocom is used for

Latanocom is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

How Latanocom works

Latanocom is made up of 2 active ingredients, latanoprost and timolol maleate. Latanoprost works by allowing more fluid to flow out from within your eye(s). Timolol maleate lowers the pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

Latanoprost belongs to a family of medicines called prostaglandin agonists. Timolol maleate belongs to a family of medicines called beta-blockers.

Although Latanocom helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it. So you must keep using it until your doctor tells you to stop.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Latanocom has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Use in Children

Latanocom is not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Latanocom in children have not been established.

Before you use Latanocom

When you must not use it

Do not use Latanocom if:

  • you have an allergy to Latanocom or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
    – asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
    – swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
    – hives, itching or skin rash
    – fainting
  • you have asthma, or a history of asthma, chronic obstructive lung disease (emphysema) or other breathing problems
  • you have certain heart conditions, such as a very slow heart rate, an irregular heart beat, or heart failure
  • the bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Latanocom, talk to your doctor.  

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  2. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    There is no adequate experience with Latanocom in pregnant women, therefore it should not be used during pregnancy.
  3. you are breast-feeding or intend t