Lasix® and Lasix® High Dose
(LAY-six)

Furosemide (Frusemide) (fur-o-za-MIDE / froo-za-MIDE)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lasix oral medicines (tablets, oral solution) and injections.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lasix is used for

Lasix contains furosemide (frusemide), which belongs to a family of drugs called diuretics. A diuretic helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.

Lasix is used to treat swelling of the ankles, feet, legs or even the brain or lungs. This swelling is called oedema and can occur in some heart, lung, liver or kidney conditions.

Lasix may be used in some patients with more serious kidney problems who may have some fluid retention.

Lasix may also be used to lower high blood pressure (which is also called hypertension).

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps move your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may vary at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Lasix may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed Lasix for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Lasix if you have:

  • certain liver and kidney problems
  • no production or no passing of urine
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • low sodium levels in your blood
  • low potassium levels in your blood
  • dehydration
  • jaundice or history of jaundice in newborns or infants
  • hepatic coma or precoma

Do not take Lasix if you are allergic to:

  • this medicine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • medicines called sulfonamides (eg. some types of antibiotics which are also referred to as 'sulfur antibiotics') or sulfonylureas which are medicines which can be used to treat diabetes

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

Do not take Lasix if you are pregnant.

Do not take Lasix if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. The active drug, furosemide (frusemide), passes into breast milk and there is a possibility your baby may be affected.

Do not take it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take Lasix if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other medicines called sulfonamides or sulfonylureas
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.