IMIGRAN® Nasal Spray
IMIGRAN® S Nasal Spray

(Sumatriptan)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Unless explained differently, the information for "Imigran nasal spray" in this leaflet applies to both Imigran S nasal spray 10 mg and Imigran nasal spray 20 mg (refer to the "Product description" section near the end of the leaflet for a description of these two products).

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Imigran nasal spray.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Imigran nasal spray. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Imigran nasal spray against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Imigran nasal spray used for?

Imigran nasal spray contains the active ingredient sumatriptan. This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

Imigran nasal spray is used to relieve a migraine attack. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring. Imigran nasal spray may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.

It is thought that migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Imigran nasal spray works by making those vessels normal again and eases the symptoms of migraine.

Your Imigran nasal spray does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine.

Imigran nasal spray is not addictive.

Before you use Imigran nasal spray

Do not use if:

You must not use Imigran nasal spray if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to sumatriptan (see “Side Effects”) or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See “Ingredients”).
  • you have or have had:
    – heart disease or heart attack.
    – shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm.
    – peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet.
    – Prinzmetal's angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity).
    – angina.
    – high blood pressure.
    – stroke.
    – severe liver disease.
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours:
    – Ergotamine (eg Cafergot)
    – Dihydroergotamine (eg Dihydergot)
    – Methysergide (eg Deseril)
    – Naratriptan (eg Naramig)
    – Zolmitriptan (eg Zomig).
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks:
    – Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg sulphonamide antibiotics).
  • you are taking medicines containing SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors) used to treat depression.
  • you are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John's Wort and medicines prescribed for depression.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
  • you have or have had medical conditions like:
    – liver or kidney problems.
    – heart