Hydrozole Cream

Hydrocortisone (microfine) 1% w/w and clotrimazole 1% w/w


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Hydrozole Cream. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the benefits of you using Hydrozole Cream against the risks they expect it may have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Hydrozole Cream and what is it used for?

Hydrozole Cream contains hydrocortisone (it belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids) and clotrimazole (it belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals).

Hydrozole Cream is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • Nappy Rash.
  • Candidal infections (a yeast-like micro-organism) where there is also inflammation on the skin.
  • Fungal-infected dermatitis.
  • Tinea infections such as jock itch and athlete's foot.

Hydrozole Cream should only be used in children under 2 years of age (for example nappy rash) if a doctor has told you to.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended Hydrozole Cream for another purpose. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Hydrozole Cream has been recommended for you.

Hydrozole Cream is not addictive.

Hydrozole Cream is only available from your pharmacist.

Before you use Hydrozole Cream

When you must not use it

Do not use Hydrozole Cream if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing hydrocortisone or clotrimazole.
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • any other similar medicines (such as medicines of the same class).

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not use Hydrozole Cream if you have:

  • a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox).
  • bacterial skin infection such as school sores.
  • problems with your circulation.
  • pruritis (itching skin) without any inflammation or redness.
  • rosacea (skin condition of the face where the nose and cheeks are unusually red).
  • acne.
  • problems with your circulation.
  • any other serious infections of the skin.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use Hydrozole Cream after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Do not use Hydrozole Cream just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of Hydrozole Cream.

If you are not sure whether you should start Hydrozole Cream, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • you are taking any medication containing corticosteroids for other conditions (e.g. asthma, arthritis, organ transplants).
  • you have a serious illness affecting your immune system.
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Hydrozole Cream when pregnant.
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breas