Duac®
Once Daily Gel

Active ingredients: clindamycin 1% w/w (as phosphate) and benzoyl peroxide 5% w/w


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Duac Once Daily Gel. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the benefits of you using Duac Once Daily Gel against the risks he expects it may have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Duac Once Daily Gel and what is it used for?

Duac Once Daily Gel contains clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide.

Clindamycin is an antibiotic, which prevents the growth of bacteria which are involved in acne. Benzoyl peroxide acts to reduce comedones (blackheads and whiteheads). It is also effective at killing the bacteria, which are involved in acne, and makes the skin less oily.

Duac Once Daily Gel is used on the skin to treat acne. It helps to:

  • reduce the bacteria or germs, which are implicated in acne;
  • reduce the number of acne spots;
  • reduce the likelihood of new blackheads and whiteheads from forming; and
  • make your skin less oily.

Your doctor may have prescribed Duac Once Daily Gel for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Duac Once Daily Gel has been prescribed for you.

Duac Once Daily Gel is for use by adults and adolescents (aged 12 and above) with acne.

Duac Once Daily Gel is not addictive.

Duac Once Daily Gel is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use Duac Once Daily Gel

When you must not use it

Do not use Duac Once Daily Gel:

  • if you have an allergy to Duac Once Daily Gel or any of the ingredients in Duac Once Daily Gel listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • if you have a known sensitivity to benzoyl peroxide, clindamycin or lincomycin.
  • you have or have ever had:
    – regional enteritis (inflammation of the small intestine)
    – colitis (inflammation of the large intestine)
    – ulcerative colitis (inflammation which may be due to the presence of ulcers)
  • antibiotic associated colitis (inflammation which may be associated with the past use of antibiotics) if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • for more than 2 months (kept in the refrigerator at 2°C to 8°C) after the date the pharmacist has dispensed it to you.
    If you use this medicine for more than 2 months after the date the pharmacist has dispensed it to you, it may not work as well.
  • if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Duac Once Daily Gel, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Duac Once Daily Gel when pregnant.
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Duac Once Daily Gel when breast-feeding.

Do not apply Duac Once Daily Gel to the breasts before breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have used or taken any other clindamycin or erythromycin containing medicines recently.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him before you use Duac Once Daily Gel.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any other medicine. This incl