DEXMETHSONE

dexamethasone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DEXMETHSONE. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking DEXMETHSONE against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What DEXMETHSONE is used for

DEXMETHSONE contains dexamethasone as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids which are a synthetic version of a naturally occurring body hormone called cortisol.

DEXMETHSONE is used in the treatment of many different conditions including severe allergies, severe or chronic asthma, skin problems, arthritis, inflammatory diseases of the bowel, some types of cancer and "auto-immune" diseases.

It is also used to prevent or reduce the symptoms of inflammation (such as swelling, redness, pain, tenderness or itching) in any part of the body. These symptoms can occur in response to injury or can be caused by many different conditions.

DEXMETHSONE works by acting on the immune system and blocking the production of substances that trigger allergic and inflammatory actions.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why DEXMETHSONE has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take DEXMETHSONE if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • dexamethasone
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take it if you have a serious or uncontrolled infection. The signs and symptoms of infections such as fever or inflammation may be hidden by the anti-inflammatory action of DEXMETHSONE. You should see your doctor for medical advice for any but the most minor infections.

Do not take DEXMETHSONE after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label.

Do not take it if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.

Do not take this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor has instructed you to do so.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • recent surgery or serious injury
  • a current serious or uncontrolled infection
  • eye problems, such as glaucoma or cataracts
  • liver or kidney disease
  • diabetes mellitus, sugar diabetes
  • osteoporosis, softening of the bone
  • tuberculosis.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor can discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking high doses of DEXMETHSONE during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is not recommended for use while breastfeeding as it is found in breast milk.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you start taking DEXMETHSONE.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescr