DermAid 1% solution

Hydrocortisone 1 % w/w


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DermAid 1% solution.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is DermAid 1% solution used for?

The name of your medicine is DermAid 1% solution. It contains the active ingredient hydrocortisone at 1% w/w as the active ingredient.

Hydrocortisone belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids.

DermAid 1% solution is used for temporary relief of minor skin irritations, itching and rashes due to:

  • eczema
  • dermatitis
  • cosmetics and jewellery
  • insect bites
  • psoriasis
  • itching genital and anal areas
  • sunburn
  • other corticosteroid responsive conditions

Your doctor or pharmacist, however, may have prescribed DermAid 1% solution for another purpose.

Before using DermAid 1% solution

When you must not use this product

Do not use DermAid 1% solution if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • hydrocortisone
  • any other corticosteroid
  • any of the other ingredients in DermAid 1% solution listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use DermAid 1% solution in the eyes.

Do not use DermAid 1% solution if you have:

  • a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox, vaccinia, varicella)
  • a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  • a bacterial skin infection (such as impetigo or boils)
  • tuberculous condition of the skin
  • syphilic type of skin disorders
  • acne

unless advised to by your doctor or pharmacist.

Precautions

DermAid 1% solution reduces inflammation and itching. As a result, signs of infection may be masked. The area being treated should be kept clean at all times. If there is a possibility of infection in the area being treated then the infection should be controlled first.

If irritation or sensitivity occurs discontinue use immediately and seek medical advice.

Be careful not to get DermAid 1% solution in your eyes. If this happens rinse your eyes with clean water. If irritation persists tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use under waterproof bandages unless specified by your doctor.

Interactions

Although there are no generally recognised drug interactions attributed to hydrocortisone you should tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicine.

Pregnancy and lactation

You must tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Your doctor will tell you if you can use DermAid 1% solution during pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding.

Use in Children

Do not use DermAid 1% solution on children under 2 years of age without the advice of a doctor or pharmacist.

How to use DermAid 1% solution

Directions

DermAid 1% solution is for external use only.

Apply a few drops to the affected area 2-3 times daily. Massage in gently.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended a different dosage. It is important to use DermAid 1% solution exactly as directed. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How long to use it

If your condition persists for more than 7 days then discontinue use and see your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use DermAid 1% solution, use it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal times for applying DermAid 1% solution. Do not try t