Cyprone 100

contains cyproterone acetate


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cyprone 100.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Cyprone 100 against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT CYPRONE 100 IS USED FOR

Cyprone 100 contains cyproterone acetate as the active ingredient.

Cyproterone acetate belongs to a group of medicines called anti-androgens. Androgens such as testosterone are natural male sex hormones. In some types of prostate cancer, androgens may help the cancer cells to grow. By blocking these hormones, 100 may slow or stop the growth of cancer.

Cyprone 100 may be used in combination with other medications following surgical removal of the testes to treat side effects such as "sweats" or "hot flushes" and to prevent any initial worsening of the disease.

Cyprone 100 is for use only in men.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Cyprone 100 is addictive.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

BEFORE YOU TAKE CYPRONE 100

When you must not take it

Do not take Cyprone 100 if you have an allergy to:

  • cyproterone acetate
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take Cyprone 100 if you suffer from:

  • liver disease, previous or existing liver tumours unless they are caused by metastases from prostate cancer (your doctor would have told you if you have this)
  • existing conditions relating to formation of blood clots
  • previous or existing benign brain tumour (meningioma)
  • severe chronic depression
  • Dubin-Johnson syndrome or Rotor syndrome (your doctor would have told you if you have either of these conditions)
  • wasting diseases (with the exception of cancer of the prostate)
  • a rare hereditary problem associated with lactose e.g. galactose intolerance and Lapp lactase deficiency.

Cyprone 100 should not be taken by women or children and adolescents below 18 years of age.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 18 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 18 years have not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • diabetes
  • history of blood clotting or sickle cell anaemia
  • osteoporosis, a family history of osteoporosis or risk factors for developing osteoporosis (such as smoking, a diet low in calcium, poor mobility, a slight build or treatment with steroid medicines)

Tell your doctor if fertility after treatment is important. In this case it is advisable to have a spermatogram (sperm count) before taking Cyprone 100 to establish your ferti