CYKLOKAPRON

Tranexamic acid Tablets and Solution for Injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CYKLOKAPRON. It does not contain all the available information and it does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being treated with CYKLOKAPRON against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

Please read this leaflet carefully and follow the instructions given to you by your doctor and the advice contained in this leaflet.

If you have any concerns about being treated with this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What CYKLOKAPRONis used for

CYKLOKAPRON Tablets are used to prevent excessive bleeding in patients with:

  • traumatic hyphaema (bleeding into the front part of the eye)
  • blood clotting disorders, who are having minor surgery
  • heavy periods
  • hereditary angioneurotic oedema (periodic swelling of the throat)

CYKLOKAPRON Solution for Injection is used to reduce bleeding and the need for transfusion of blood in patients undergoing heart surgery, total knee replacement and total hip replacement surgery.

How CYKLOKAPRON works

CYKLOKAPRON contains tranexamic acid. Tranexamic acid is an antifibrinolytic that works by slowing the processes that cause bleeding.

Before treatment with CYKLOKAPRON

When CYKLOKAPRON must not be used

CYKLOKAPRON must not be used if you:

  • have an allergy to tranexamic acid or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • are being treated for stroke
  • are being treated for blood clots in your legs, lungs or anywhere else in your body.
  • have a problem with colour vision that developed after you were born.

Do not use CYKLOKAPRON after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. Medicine taken after the expiry date has passed may not work as well.

Do not use CYKLOKAPRON if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use CYKLOKAPRON to treat any other complaint unless your doctor tells you to.

Before treatment with CYKLOKAPRON

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following:

  • you, or someone in your family, has ever suffered from blood clots
  • severe bruising
  • kidney disease with or without blood in the urine
  • are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
  • irregular periods and the reason is not known.

Tell your doctor if you have or have ever suffered from convulsion, fits or seizures before you start taking CYKLOKAPRON.
Convulsions, fits or seizures have been reported with CYKLOKAPRON treatment.

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; skin rash, itching or hives.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/ her before you start treatment with CYKLOKAPRON.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking including medicines that you buy without a prescription, in a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with CYKLOKAPRON. These include:

  • other medicines used to prevent bleeding
  • medicines used to thin the blood.

These medicines may affect the way CYKLOKAPRON works.

Treatment with CYKLOKAPRON

How to take CYKLOKAPRON Tablets