Cosamide 50

contains the active ingredient bicalutamide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cosamide 50.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Cosamide 50 against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Cosamide 50 is used for

Cosamide 50 is used in combination with other medicines to treat advanced prostate cancer.

Cosamide 50 is an anti-androgen medicine. Androgens such as testosterone are natural male sex hormones. In some types of prostate cancer, androgens may help the cancer cells to grow. Cosamide 50 interferes with some of the actions of these hormones.

Cosamide 50 should only be taken by men.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Cosamide 50 is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Cosamide 50 is not addictive.

Before you take Cosamide 50

When you must not take it

Do not take Cosamide 50 if you are a woman. Women are not normally treated with Cosamide 50.

Do not take Cosamide 50 if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing bicalutamide
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other anti-androgen medicine.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath; wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not give Cosamide 50 to children. There is no experience of its use in children.

Do not take Cosamide 50 if you are taking cisapride or the antihistamines, terfenadine and astemizole.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have liver problems. It may not be safe for you to take Cosamide 50 if you have problems with your liver.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Cosamide 50.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Cosamide 50 may interfere with each other. These include:

  • cisapride
  • the antihistamines terfenadine and astemizole
  • medicines used to prevent blood clots, especially warfarin
  • midazolam
  • cyclosporin
  • medicines used to treat high cholesterol
  • calcium channel blockers, medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • carbamazepine
  • quinidine
  • antiviral medicines for HIV infection
  • cimetidine
  • ketoconazole.

These medicines may be affected by Cosamide 50 or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Cosamide 50

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the info