Cordarone X®

Amiodarone hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cordarone X tablets and injection.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to give you Cordarone X, your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Cordarone X against the benefits it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Cordarone X is used for

Cordarone X is used to control a fast or irregular heart beat.

It works by lengthening the gap between one heart beat and the next, helping to bring the heart rate to a slower and more regular pace.

Cordarone X is not recommended for use in children.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Before you take it

When you must not use Cordarone X

  1. Do not use Cordarone X if you are allergic to amiodarone or iodine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    The symptoms of an allergic reaction may include a rash, itching, swelling, coughing, an asthma attack or hay fever.
  2. Do not use Cordarone X if you are pregnant or intending to get pregnant.
    Cordarone X is best avoided in the 3 months before getting pregnant and during pregnancy. This is because it can stay in the body for several months even after you stop taking it.
  3. Do not breastfeed if you are using Cordarone X as it can be found in breast milk.
    If you are breastfeeding, alternative feeding arrangements such as bottle feeding should be made for your baby.
    Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of taking Cordarone X during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
  4. Do not use Cordarone X if you have or have had any thyroid problems.
  5. Do not use Cordarone X if you have heart problems that may cause you to faint.
    If you have a pacemaker, your doctor may allow the use of it.
  6. Do not use Cordarone X injection if you have any of the following:
  • Low blood pressure
  • Severe problems in breathing
  • Heart disease or failure
  • Shock.
  1. Do not use Cordarone X injection in neonates (children less than one month of age) or premature neonates.

Talk to your doctor if you are unsure whether you have any of the conditions listed above.

Make sure your doctor is aware of all medications you are taking as some medications may affect how Cordarone X works.

Do not use Cordarone X after the expiry (EXP) printed on the pack. It you use the medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Cordarone X if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says it is safe. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use Cordarone X

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Other heart conditions
  • Blood pressure problems
  • Liver problems
  • Thyroid problems.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any th