Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

ZINNAT® tablets

cefuroxime axetil


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take ZINNAT tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about ZINNAT. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking ZINNAT against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ZINNAT is used for

ZINNAT works by killing bacteria (germs) that cause infections such as infections of the:

  • ear, nose and throat
  • lungs or chest
  • urinary tract
  • skin and soft tissues

ZINNAT is also used to treat sexually transmitted infections (urethritis and cervictis)

ZINNAT belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporin antibiotics.

ZINNAT is not addictive.

Before you take ZINNAT tablets

Do not take if

You must not take ZINNAT tablets if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to cefuroxime, penicillin or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See Ingredients)
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have had to stop taking another medicine for your infection.
  • you test your urine for sugar. ZINNAT tablets may interfere with some urine tests.
  • you have kidney problems.
  • you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breastfeeding.
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
  • you need a blood test. ZINNAT can affect the results of a test for blood sugar levels, or a blood screen called the Coombs test.
  • you are taking the contraceptive pill. ZINNAT may reduce how well the contraceptive pill works.

How do I take ZINNAT tablets?

Take your complete course of tablets as your doctor has prescribed. Do not stop just because you feel better, as the medicine may not have killed all the germs and you may start feeling unwell again.

How much to take

Take ZINNAT tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. The usual dose of ZINNAT is one 250 mg tablet twice a day. Your doctor may have prescribed a different dosage.

How to take it

The tablet should be swallowed whole with a drink of water.

ZINNAT tablets work better when taken after food.

How long to take it

ZINNAT tablets should be taken for 7 to 10 days. Your doctor may prescribe a different duration of treatment.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much ZINNAT, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking ZINNAT tablets

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use ZINNAT tablets to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ZINNAT affects you.

What are the side effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are having any side effects or allergic reactions due to ZINNAT tablets, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, ZINNAT tablets can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side-effects are:

  • headache,
  • abdominal pain,
  • dizziness,
  • nausea or vomiting,
  • mild diarrhoea,
  • indigestion or wind,
  • dry mouth.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) erythema multiforme
  • a widespread rash with blisters and skin peeling on much of the body surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis), particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
  • an overgrowth of yeast (Candida) in the body which can lead to fungal infections (such as thrush). This side effect is more likely if you take ZINNAT for a long time.
  • persistent diarrhoea, even if it occurs sometime after you have stopped taking your ZINNAT.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to ZINNAT tablets, STOP TAKING THE TABLETS AND TELL YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital. Symptoms usually include some or all of the following:

  • wheezing
  • swelling of the lips/mouth
  • difficulty in breathing
  • lumpy rash ("hives")
  • fainting
  • hayfever

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store ZINNAT tablets?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep ZINNAT tablets in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30 degrees C. Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

Keep your ZINNAT in its pack until it is time to take it.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What ZINNAT tablets looks like.

ZINNAT tablets are white, capsule shaped, tablets engraved "GXES7" on one face and blank on the other, in blister packs of 14.

Ingredients

ZINNAT tablets contain 250 mg of the active ingredient cefuroxime (as cefuroxime axetil).

ZINNAT also contains the following inactive ingredients:

  • cellulose-microcrystalline,
  • croscarmellose sodium,
  • vegetable oil-hydrogenated,
  • sodium lauryl sulfate,
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous,
  • hypromellose,
  • propylene glycol,
  • Opaspray White M-1-7120,
  • methyl hydroxybenzoate and
  • propyl hydroxybenzoate.

Supplier

Your ZINNAT is supplied by:
Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065
Australia

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 21 July 2010.

The information provided applies only to: ZINNAT® tablets.

ZINNAT® is a registered trade mark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

ZINNAT 250 mg tablets: AUST R 47621

This leaflet is subject to copyright

Version 2.0

Published by MIMS March 2013

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.