Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

Urocarb Tablets

Bethanechol chloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Urocarb Tablets. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Urocarb Tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Urocarb Tablets are used for

This medicine is used to treat certain disorders of the urinary tract or bladder such as urinary retention, a decrease in the urge or desire to urinate (pass water). This condition can sometimes arise after surgery or after giving birth. The condition can also be caused by an obstruction in the bladder and Urocarb is not used in these cases.

Urocarb Tablets contain bethanechol chloride, which mimics the action of a natural chemical in the body called acetylcholine. It causes the smooth muscle in the bladder to contract and the bladder to empty.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you use Urocarb Tablets

When you must not use it

Do not use Urocarb Tablets if you have:

  • asthma
  • overactive thyroid
  • heart failure
  • low blood pressure
  • stomach ulcer
  • epilepsy
  • parkinson’s disease
  • kidney infection

Do not use Urocarb Tablets if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing bethanechol
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on

the skin.

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or may become pregnant. It may cause muscle contractions that could lead to miscarriage. It may also affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a recent kidney infection
  • urinary tract blockage or difficult urination

Tell your doctor if are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Urocarb Tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Urocarb Tablets.

How to use Urocarb Tablets

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help. It is important to use Urocarb Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your condition may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your condition any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How much to take

The usual dose of Urocarb Tablets is 10 to 30 mg (1 to 3 tablets taken three or four times a day.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water or let them dissolve under your tongue.

When to take it

Take Urocarb Tablets on an empty stomach, for example, 1 hour before food or 2 hours after food. Taking these tablets close to meal times can cause upset stomach, nausea and vomiting.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps control your condition, but does not cure it.

If you are not sure how long to take it, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to using your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons

Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many Urocarb Tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using Urocarb Tablets

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Urocarb Tablets.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not use Urocarb Tablets to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Urocarb Tablets. This medicine helps most people who need it, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • increased salivation
  • stomach pains
  • hot flushes
  • increased sweating
  • blurred vision
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or tightness in the chest.

The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Urocarb Tablets

Storage

Keep your Tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Urocarb Tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

When your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Urocarb Tablets are round, light pink tablets with a break-line on one side. It is supplied in bottles of 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Urocarb Tablets contains 10 mg bethanechol chloride as the active ingredient. They also contain:

  • lactose
  • wheat starch
  • acacia
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • magnesium stearate
  • erythrosine (CI45430)
  • amaranth (CI16185)

Sponsor

Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd
1538 Main North Rd
Salisbury South, SA 5106
Australia

AUST R number 14861

This leaflet was prepared in December 2010

Published by MIMS March 2011

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

Advertisement
This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.